Inci ingredients: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
Shea butter is obtained from the fruit (nuts) of shea tree, a tree mainly present on the African continent. It is composed mainly of triglycerides, fatty acids, esters of wax and active ingredients: among them, vitamins (A, D, E), resinous esters, phytosterols, latex.
It is used in many cosmetics for its soothing and softening properties for the epidermis. It can also protect the skin, scalp from many external aggressions and maintains skin in good condition
It’s functions: Skin conditioning, viscosity controlling. Highly useful in natural cosmetics for Scrubs and Cleansers:
Shea butter, also known as Butyrospermum Parkii Butter in the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI), is a type of fat that is extracted from the nuts of the African shea tree.
It is a natural emollient that helps to soften and moisturize the skin, rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, E, and F which nourish and hydrate the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties that can soothe irritated or inflamed skin, and it has a natural sun protection factor (SPF) of about 6.
Shea butter has been traditionally used to heal minor skin injuries and irritations, has anti-aging properties, and is rich in antioxidants and vitamins. It is versatile and can be used in many cosmetic products such as lotions, creams, lip balms, hair conditioners, and soap.